OPINION BY
[…] The record is quite clear that Appellant’s restraint of D.M. was unexpectedly “cut short” when D.M.’s older sister tried to enter the bedroom. The fact Appellant’s assault was thwarted sooner than he may have desired does not require a different result in this case.
¶ 17 Affirmed.
¶ 18 KLEIN, J. Concurs in the Result.. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3126 and 2903, respectively.
. Appellant specifically indicates that he is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to indecent assault.
. If the victim is under eighteen years of age, false imprisonment is a felony of the second degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(b)(2).
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a), related to kidnapping, provides that:
(a) Offense defined.-A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage. (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another. (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.
(emphasis in original).