OPINION BY
[…] (Complaint, Ex. C, R.R. at 61a.) The authority for this provision of the July Resolution is found in the Second Class Code which mandates that a successful bidder furnish a bond.
Section 2001(c) of the Second Class Code, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he successful bidder, when a formal bid is required herein, shall be required to furnish a bond ... in an amount sufficient to the commissioners guaranteeing performance of the contract within thirty (30) days after the contract has been awarded....” 16 P.S. § 5001(c). Section 2001(c) further provides that security for a contract involving, inter alia, construction or improvement of any kind, shall be furnished as provided in Section 2518 of the Second Class Code, 16 P.S. § 5518, and that “[ujpon failure to furnish any required bond within such time, the previous awards shall be void and the commissioners may award the contract to the next lowest bidder.” 16 P.S. § 5001(c). Section 2518(e) of the Second Class Code provides, in pertinent part, that a successful bidder who has been awarded a construction contract in an amount in excess of $100,000 shall furnish performance and payment bonds. 16 P.S. § 5518(e).