OPINION BY
[…] This mandatory language manifests an intention on the part of the General Assembly that a written contract formed pursuant to the Second Class Code must be formally executed by a county’s commissioners. In addition, the provisions of the Procurement Code buttress our holding that the Commissioners were required to execute any contract between Myers and the County for the roadwork project as a prerequisite to the formation of a contract. Specifically, Section 3912 of the Procurement Code provides that, “[i]n the case of a contract entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding, the contract shall be executed by the government agency within 60 days of the date that the contract is awarded.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 3912 (emphasis added).
Shovel Transfer does not mandate a different conclusion.