UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] obligations arising from the Manual by stating that: (1)
security officers are “at will” employees and (2) progressive
discipline is not appropriate in all instances. For these
reasons, Mr. William’s claim for wrongful termination is
DISMISSED.
D. Mr. Williams Cannot State a claim Under The National
Labor Relations Act
Construing his Amended Complaint liberally, it appears that
Mr. Williams alleges a violation of the NLRA. See Am. Compl.,
ECF No. 19 at 8 (alleging that he discussed his concerns with
other “concerned employees” and citing 29 U.S.C. § 157).
“Section 7 of the [NLRA] preserves employees' rights ‘to self-
organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to
bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing, and to engage in the other concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection.’” Parks v. Giant of Maryland, LLC, 295 F. Supp. 3d
5, 10 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 157). “Section 8, in
turn, makes it ‘an unfair labor practice for an employer ... to
11
interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of
the rights guaranteed in [Section 7] . . ..’” Id.