N. D. L. v. Family & Children's Service of Greater St. Louis
[…] We have read the cases cited by the appellant but do not adopt them as our opinion. We do not think that the case of Gates v. Seibert, 157 Mo. 254, 57 S.W. 1065, is in point or helpful in resolving the question. Other cases cited by the appellant offer no assistance: In re Hickman, Mo.App., 170 S.W.2d 695 (decided before our present adoption statutes) ; Rochford v. Bailey, supra (consent of mother was not obtained before adoption proceedings); A. v. B., 217 Ark. 844, 233 S.W.2d 629; Ellis v. Woods, 214 Ga. 105, 103 S.E.2d 297.

Subsection 3 of Section 453.030 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., sets out the requirements of parents as to consent, as follows:

“3. With the exceptions specifically enumerated in subsections 1, 2, and 3 set forth in section 453.040, when the person sought to be adopted is under the age of twenty-one years, the written consent of the parents, or surviving parent, of such person, or of the mother alone of such person if such person was bom out of wedlock, to the adoption shall be required and filed in and made a part of the files and record of the proceeding. Such written consent may be executed . prior to or subsequent to the institution of the adoption proceedings, and shall be acknowledged as conveyances of real estate are required to be acknowledged under the laws of this state, or in lieu of such acknowledgment, the signature of the person giving such written consent shall be witnessed by the signatures of at least two adult persons whose addresses shall be plainly written thereon.”

The exceptions mentioned in Section 453.030 and specifically set out in Section 453.040 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., do not apply in this case. The statute fixes the requirements for the consent, and those requirements were met in the instant case.