N. D. L. v. Family & Children's Service of Greater St. Louis
[…] By reason of these facts, two questions are presented to the court. First, did the marriage, as shown by the evidence, legitimize the child? Second, what was the legal effect of the marriage relative to the *71right of the appellant to revoke her consent ?

The first question is resolved by the provisions of section 474.070 RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S., which provide:

“If a man, having by a woman a child or children, afterward inter-marries with her and recognizes the child or children to be his they are thereby legitimated.”

By the marriage of appellant and A. G. L. on April 30, 1958, G. K. D. was legitimized.

The second question poses a more difficult question. We do not find any Missouri law or cases that assist us in the decision on that point.