Thus, the plaintiff never engaged upon any “ * * * work of and for the special master pursuant to an express or implied contract so to do.” He was engaged upon the work of his regular employer Aetna and as such does not come within the purview of the borrowed servant doctrine.
We pass next to defendant’s contention the plaintiff was a statutory employee. Section 287.040(1), supra, reads as follows: “Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed oil or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is *222in the usual course of his business.” In the final analysis whether or not the plaintiff is to he considered a statutory employee under the provisions of this section presents two questions: first, what was the scope of the usual business of the defendant carried on at the Washington Avenue plant; secondly, was the work being