Hancock v. Schroering
[…] Hancock v. Schroering

NEIKIRK, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.

KRS 15.190 provides:

“County and Commonwealth attorneys may request in writing the assistance of the attorney general in the conduct of any criminal investigation or proceeding. The attorney general may take such action as he deems appropriate and practicable under the circumstances in the rendering of such assistance.”

KRS 15.200 provides:

“(1) Whenever requested in writing by the Governor, or by any of the courts or grand juries of the Commonwealth, or upon receiving a communication from a sheriff, mayor, or majority of a city legislative body stating that his participation in a given case is desirable to effect the administration of justice and the proper enforcement of the laws of the Commonwealth, the. Attorney General may intervene, participate in, or direct any investigation or criminal action, or portions thereof, within the Commonwealth of Kentucky necessary to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.
“(2) He may subpoena witnesses, secure testimony under oath for use in civil or criminal trials, investigations or hearings affecting the Commonwealth, its departments or political subdivisions.”