Redmond v. Wheeler
[…] *392For many years, the City of Mayfield had been classified as a city of the third class. As a city of the third class, the City of Mayfield was subject to the following provisions of KRS 95.520(1):

“There shall be in cities of the third class a policemen’s and firemen’s pension fund, and a board of trustees for that fund.”

Assuming that the city was under a mandatory duty to establish a pension fund, Redmond asserts that he is entitled to a disability pension under the following provisions of KRS 95.550(l)(b):

“If any member of the police or fire department becomes permanently disabled, physically or mentally, while in the performance of duty and by reason of service in the department, so as to render necessary his retirement from service in the department, the board of trustees shall retire him from service and order paid to him monthly fifty per cent (50%) of his monthly salary at the time of his retirement. Provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply unless the disabled fireman or policeman has served from one (1) day to ten (10) years consecutively in his department, such period of service to be fixed by the board.”

As he had served more than ten years prior to the date of his claimed disability, Redmond claims that he is entitled to the disability pension even though the city had not established a policemen’s and firemen’s pension fund on December 8, 1967.