Director of the Department of Revenue v. Parcels of Land Encumbered with Delinquent Tax Liens
[…] As stated, the taxes and penalties delinquent on this parcel when the suit was filed were paid before the judgment of foreclo*296sure was entered. About this there is no dispute. This is a fact not known by the court when it entered the judgment of foreclosure, a fact which, if known, the Director contends, would have precluded entry of the judgment as to this land. Nor was it known then by the Director who, by his motion and evidence, has informed the court of an error of fact which, he contends, defeated the power of the court to enter the foreclosure judgment. He relies primarily on § 141.420 to support his position.

Subsection 1 of that section provides that an owner may redeem his real estate by paying the tax bill to the collector “at any time prior to the time of the foreclosure sale of such real estate * * Subsection 4 thereof provides, in pertinent part: “such payment shall operate as a release of the lien of the tax bill * * * and as a dismissal of the suit so far as such tax bill * * * [is] concerned.”