If the condition was not corrected within that time, the notice indicated, and if no request for a hearing was made, the sign would be removed at the owner’s expense.
In sending the notice, the Commission purported to be acting under § 226.-500-.600, RSMo 1978, a law of almost impenetrable obfuscation for the regulation of billboard advertising along certain highways. Sec. 226.580 thereof makes unlawful certain outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the right of way of interstate or primary highways, Highway 1 — 44 being one of the former. Of the several proscribed categories are “signs erected after March 30,1972, contrary to the provisions of §§ 226.500 to 226.600” and “signs for which a permit is not obtained as prescribed in §§ 226.500 to 226.600”.