Ex parte Kennedy
[…] The indictment alleges the culpable mental state with which the appellant entered the habitation; it alleges he entered the habitation 'with the intent to commit theft.' " Teniente v. State, supra.

Similarly, the indictment in the case at bar, which alleged the "abduction" in terms of the statutory definition of Section 20.01(2), supra, alleges the "restraint" was "with intent to prevent the liberation" of the victim. Such an allegation is equivalent to an allegation that petitioner "intentionally abducted" the victim. See Clark v. State, supra.

Finally, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.03(a), provides:

"A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." (Emphasis added)

The indictment before us sufficiently alleges that the petitioner engaged in conduct (restrain) with intent to cause the result (prevent[ing] the liberation of the victim).