Ex parte Kennedy
[…] The pertinent portions of the indictment allege that:

". . . JEREL LYNN KENNEDY hereinafter styled Defendant, on or about the 26 day of November in the year of our Lord One Thousand Nine Hundred and 79 in the County and State aforesaid, did unlawfully, then and there with intent to prevent the liberation of Carey Earle and without her consent, did restrain said Carey Earle by holding her in a place by using deadly force, to-wit: a shotgun, on

*Page 916
said Carey Earle, with intent to terrorize the said Carey Earle."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.04, provides, in part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to:

"(1) hold him for ransom or reward;

"(2) use him as a shield or hostage;

"(3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony;

"(4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually;

"(5) terrorize him or a third person; or

"(6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function."

Further, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.01, provides:

" * * *