Ex parte Kennedy
[…] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.04, provides, in part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to:

"(1) hold him for ransom or reward;

"(2) use him as a shield or hostage;

"(3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony;

"(4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually;

"(5) terrorize him or a third person; or

"(6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function."

Further, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 20.01, provides:

" * * *

"(2) 'Abduct' means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:

"(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or

"(B) using or threatening to use deadly force."

The contention made here is not unlike that made by the appellant in Teniente v. State, supra. There it was argued that the indictment for burglary was fundamentally defective for failure to allege a knowing or intentional entry.