Section 557.036.3, RSMo 1978, provided:
If the jury returns a verdict of guilty and declares a term of imprisonment as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the court shall proceed as provided in subsection 1 of this section except that any term of imprisonment imposed cannot exceed the term declared by the jury unless:
(2) The defendant is found to be a persistent or dangerous offender as provided in section 558.016, RSMo, in which case:
(a) If he has been found guilty of a class B, C, or D felony, the court shall proceed as provided in section 558.016, RSMo; ...
Section 558.016.1, RSMo 1978, provided: “The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a class B, C, or D felony to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender or a dangerous offender.” The determination of persistent offender status was, as noted supra, to be made in accordance with the procedures outlined in § 558.021, RSMo 1978.