The Uninsured Employers’ Fund filed a petition for review of this award with the Crittenden Circuit Court. Bl
[…] Holbert v. Wickes Lumber Supply, Ky.App., 683 S.W.2d 946, 947 (1984). See Yocom v. Milish, Ky., 497 S.W.2d 702 (1973). Thus, the Special Fund’s liability in cases like this is derived from the employer. With all of the true adverse parties before the court, all conditions for the exercise of judicial power are present. See Flood, supra.
The Uninsured Employers’ Fund concedes that Blake suffers from an occupational disease; but it argues that the Board erred in assessing liability for this disease against Wesken Wood.
KRS 342.316(12) provides that:
When an employe has an occupational disease that is covered by this chapter, the employer in whose employment he was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of the disease, and the employer’s insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier; except as otherwise provided herein.
The phrase “last injurious exposure” to the hazards of the disease is used in various forms throughout KRS 342.316, e.g., KRS 342.316(1)(a), (1)(b), (3), (4), (7), and (13).