Edwards v. Tolbert
[…] EEE Investments sued Tolbert on August 22, 1991, for rent and for possession of the house. The trial court granted EEE Investments possession and a judgment for $5,085 plus costs. In this appeal, Tolbert contends that §§ 535.020 or 441.060 require EEE Investments to give him a written demand for rent or a written notice to quit the premises before it can file its landlord complaint. We disagree.

Section 535.020 provides:

Whenever any rent has become due and payable, and payment has been demanded by the landlord or his agent from the lessee or person occupying the premises, and payment thereof has not been made, the landlord or his agent may file a statement, verified by affidavit, *719with any associate circuit judge in the county in which the properly is situated, setting forth the terms on which said property was rented, and the amount of rent actually due to such landlord; that the same has been demanded from the tenant, lessee or person occupying the premises, and that payment has not been made, and substantially describing the property rented or leased; and thereupon the judge shall issue a summons directed to such tenant or lessee and to all persons occupying the premises, by name, requiring them to appear before him upon a day to be therein named, and show cause why possession of the property should not be restored to the plaintiff.... The case shall be heard and determined under the practice and procedure provided in the Missouri rules of civil procedure, except where otherwise provided by this chapter.

Section 535.060 provides, “Any demand of rent by a landlord ... shall be deemed good within the meaning of this or any other statute of this state, when made at any time after the said rent becomes due according to the terms of the agreement, whether by written lease or otherwise.”