This argument lacks merit.
The Kentucky General Assembly clearly has given local school boards the power and authority to close schools and consolidate schools within a local system. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 160.160 establishes the local boards of education and gives them power to act while KRS 160.290 provides in part:
(1) Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for courses and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, consistent with the administrative regulations of the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education. Each board shall have control and management of all school funds and all public school property of its district and may use its funds and property to promote public education.
We do not believe that the above statutes give the local school boards too much unbridled legislative discretion and thus, do not violate Sections 27 and 28 of the Kentucky Constitution. The former Court of Appeals in Butler v.