Howard v. Transportation Cabinet
[…] KRS 281.765 is a statute general in nature, as contrasted with KRS 281.770 which is specifically intended to specify the law enforcement power of VEOs. KRS 281.765 expands the authority of certain peace officers to enforce motor vehicle laws, but it defies logical analysis to conclude that its intent extended to expanding the power of VEOs who are specifically created and empowered by the next statutory section. Further, there is no logical reason to believe otherwise simply because KRS 281.765 includes a reference to “special officers appointed by any agency of the Commonwealth of Kentucky for the enforcement of its laws relating to motor vehicles and boats or boating.”

Further, there is no logical reason to believe that the transfer by Executive Order of these VEOs from the jurisdiction of the Department of State Police to that of the Transportation Cabinet was intended to change the nature of their office or to expand their power.