State ex rel. Board of Health Center Trustees v. County Commission
[…] The trial court correctly found that the Board had sole authority to appoint the director and all personnel of the Health Center pursuant to section 205.042.4. This section clearly establishes that the Board has complete control over such personnel matters. The two statutes relating to the appointment of a health officer for the county are not relevant to this issue. Point denied.

VI.

The next point raised by the Commission is that the Board is required to obtain the approval of the Commission with regard to certain activities pursuant to section 205.060. Section 205.060 provides:

The board of county health center trustees shall not enter into contracts for the private practice of medicine, nor shall any of its personnel practice medicine nor dispense drugs, vaccines or serums for personal gain, nor shall its facilities be used for such purpose in any way except as it may be necessary and agreed upon between the board and county commission or commissions for the care of the indigent for whom the commission or commissions may be responsible, or except in furtherance of diagnostic and communicable disease control programs. [Emphasis added.]

The Commission argues that this statute requires an agreement between the Commission and the Board regarding the hiring of physicians for the care of indigents, and that the record reflects no such agreement.