State ex rel. Board of Health Center Trustees v. County Commission
[…] We, therefore, do not need to decide whether the requirements of this statute have been met, only that it is not relevant to- this case. This point is denied.3

VII.

The next point of error is that section 205.042.8 violates sections 1,2, and 15 of article X and section 7 of article VI of the Missouri Constitution. Section 205.042.8 provides: “The board of health center trustees shall determine annually the rate of the tax levy, except that the rate so determined shall not exceed the maximum rate authorized by the vote of the people of the county.” Article X, section 1, of the Missouri Constitution gives the power to tax, in addition to the general assembly, to “counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes.” “Other political subdivisions” is defined in article X, section 15, as “townships, cities, towns, villages, school, road, drainage, sewer and levee districts and any other public subdivision, public corporation or public quasi-corporation having the power to tax.”