State ex rel. Board of Health Center Trustees v. County Commission
[…] The other statute relied upon by the Commission, section 192.260, empowers a commission to “appoint a duly licensed qualified physician as a county health officer for a term of one year....”

The trial court correctly found that the Board had sole authority to appoint the director and all personnel of the Health Center pursuant to section 205.042.4. This section clearly establishes that the Board has complete control over such personnel matters.