State ex rel. Board of Health Center Trustees v. County Commission
[…] The Commission apparently wants this Court to hold that since the director of the Health Center was not appointed by the Commission he had no authority to act, and the trial court’s ruling should therefore be reversed. The Commission fails to demonstrate how this warrants reversal even if true.

Additionally, section 205.042.4 grants the Board the power to “appoint and remove such personnel [of the health center] as may be necessary and fix their compensation....” Moreover, one statute relied upon by the Commission, section 205.100, states merely that the county commission shall “appoint the director of the public health center as county health officer_” This statute suggests that the Health Center director will be given the additional responsibility of the “county health officer” by the Commission *632but provides no guidance as to how the director of the Health Center should be appointed.