State ex rel. Board of Health Center Trustees v. County Commission
[…] The testimony presented was adequate to support the court’s ruling on this point, and the Commission’s point is denied.

III.

The Commission next contends that increasing the levy violated statutes and the Constitution of Missouri which grant discretion to the Commission to set the health levy and require the Commission to set the levy at a level sufficient to produce the necessary revenues to support the health budget. The Commission also contends that the levy increase violated the Hancock Amendment, article X, section 22, of the Missouri Constitution.

Section 205.141 states: “The county commission ... shall have the power to levy upon all property subject to its taxing powers, an annual tax in an amount not to exceed ten cents on each one hundred dollar valuation for the purpose of operating or maintaining a public county health center or institution.” This section was enacted in 1958, five years after the establishment of the Health Center.