State v. Thomas
[…] As his first point on appeal, Mr. Thomas argues the trial court erred by failing to sustain his motion to dismiss due to the state’s alleged failure to comply with the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Law. Mr. Thomas specifically argues that the mandate of the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Law was not met because he was not informed within one year of his incarceration in Kansas that the indictment1 was pending against him in Missouri as required by section 217.450, RSMo 1994.

The Uniform Mandatory Disposition of De-tainers Law is set forth at sections 217.450 to 217.485, RSMo 1994. § 217.450-217.485, RSMo 1994. Section 217.450, RSMo 1994, provides:

1. A person confined in a department correctional facility may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending in this state on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against him while so imprisoned. The request shall be in writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending and to the prosecuting attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment.
2. The director shall promptly inform each offender in writing of the source and nature of any untried indictment, information or complaint for which a detainer has been lodged against him of which the director has knowledge, and of his right to make a request for final disposition of such indictment, information or compliant on which the detainer is based.
3. Failure of the director to inform an offender, as required by this section, within one year after a detainer has been filed at the facility shall entitle him to a final dismissal of the indictment, information or complaint with prejudice.

§ 217.450, RSMo 1994. The one year notice requirement in section 217.450.3 does not begin to run until after a detainer has been filed at a correctional facility. State v. Leady, 879 S.W.2d 644 (Mo.App.1994) (citing § 217.450.3, RSMo 1994).

In Leady, the defendant contended the mandates of section 217.450 were not complied with because he was incarcerated for more than one year between the filing of the charges against him and the date of his trial without being officially informed in writing of the source and nature of the complaint against him. Id. at 649. The court noted *312that under section 217.450, the defendant would have been entitled to a final dismissal of the information with prejudice if a detain-er had been filed against the defendant at the facility.