Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Denial of Daniel’s Motion to Transfer Jurisdiction
In his first point, Daniel contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to transfer jurisdiction from Tarrant County to Collin County. Leslie responds that (1) the motion to transfer was not timely filed; (2) no appeal was taken to the referring court; and (3) the appeal to this court was untimely.
Daniel’s motion was based on the mandatory venue provisions of section 155.201(b) of the Texas Family Code applicable to suits affecting the parent-child relationship. It states:
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.201(b). Section 155.204 sets out the procedure for transfer *851of suits affecting the parent-child relationship and states in part:
[A] motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.