Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 201.016(a) (Vernon 1996). Therefore, Daniel’s failure to appeal the associate judge’s venue ruling to the referring court does not preclude his appeal to this court.
Finally, Leslie argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to review the referring court’s June 19, 2000 order denying Daniel’s motion to transfer because Daniel did not appeal to this court within 30 days of that order. See Tex.R.App.P. 25.1, 26.1. However, section 155.204(e) of the Texas Family Code specifically provides that “[a]n order transferring or refusing to transfer the proceeding is not subject to interlocutory appeal.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.204(e) (Vernon Supp.2001). Therefore, the trial court’s June 19, 2000 order denying Daniel’s motion to transfer was not an appealable interlocutory order.