Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Daniel’s motion was based on the mandatory venue provisions of section 155.201(b) of the Texas Family Code applicable to suits affecting the parent-child relationship. It states:
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.201(b). Section 155.204 sets out the procedure for transfer *851of suits affecting the parent-child relationship and states in part:
[A] motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed. A motion to transfer by another party is timely if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner. If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall be transferred promptly without a hearing to the proper court.
(b) On or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served, a party desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.204(a), (b) (emphasis added).