Argyle Independent School District ex rel. Board of Trustees v. Wolf
[…] Centerfolds, Inc., 232 S.W.3d 238, 248-49 (Tex.App.Fort Worth 2007, no pet. h.). The first inquiry in any due process claim under the United States Constitution is whether the plaintiff has been deprived of a protected property or liberty interest. Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 59, 119 S.Ct. 977, 989, 143 L.Ed.2d 130 (1999); Centerfolds, 232 S.W.3d at 248-49.

Appellees claim that they have a property interest in their children’s attending AISD without payment of tuition. Appellees admittedly do not live in the district. Section 25.001(b) of the education code provides that “[t]he board of trustees of a school district ... shall admit into the public schools of the district free of tuition a person who is over five and younger than 21 years of age on the first day of September of the school year in which admission is sought if: ... the person and either parent of the person reside in the school district.” Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 25.001(b)(1). Section 25.001(b) also provides that a school district shall admit certain other students who do not live in the district free of tuition, but none of *250those other situations applies here. Id. § 25.001(b)(2)-(9).