Argyle Independent School District ex rel. Board of Trustees v. Wolf
[…] A school district must post notice of each meeting “on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the central administrative office of the district.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.051. In addition, a school dis-*248triet that maintains an Internet website must concurrently post notice of each meeting on its website; a school district “that contains all or part of the area within the corporate boundaries of a municipality with a population of 48,000 or more” must also concurrently post the agenda for each meeting on its website. Id. § 551.056(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp.2006). However, “[t]he validity of a posted notice of a meeting or an agenda by a governmental body ... subject to [551.056] that made a good faith attempt to comply with [its] requirements ... is not affected by-a failure to comply with a requirement of [551.056] that is due to a technical problem beyond the control of the governmental body.” Id. § 551.056(d).

The intent of the Act is to safeguard the public’s interest in knowing the workings of its governmental bodies. Cox Enters., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Austin ISD, 706 S.W.2d 956, 960 (Tex.1986); Stockdale v. Meno, 867 S.W.2d 123, 124-25 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, writ denied).