Lucas v. Commonwealth
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we affirm.

*555In 1996, Lucas was convicted of third-degree rape and sentenced to one-year imprisonment. He was released from custody on August 1, 1996, and was required to register as a sex offender for ten years. Upon his release, Lucas was given a card explaining that his registration period expired August 1, 2006.

In 1998, KRS1 17.520, the statute governing sex offender registration, was amended to include a provision which tolls the registration period for sex offenders who are re-incarcerated for another offense. 1998 Ky. Acts. Ch. 606 § 139. Currently, KRS 17.520(4) provides:

If a person required to register under this section is reincarcerated for another offense or as the result of having violated the terms of probation, parole, post-incarceration supervision, or conditional discharge, the registration requirements are tolled during the reincarceration.

The amendment went into effect January 15, 1999, and applied to persons individually sentenced or incarcerated after July 15, 1998. Hyatt v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Ky.2002).

In 2005, Lucas was re-incarcerated on a flagrant non-support charge.