Opinion of the Court by
[…] The construction and application of a statute is a matter of law and we therefore review the pertinent statute de novo, without deference to the interpretations adopted by lower courts. Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Ky.2004).
KRS 392.090(2) was modeled on the English statute of 13 Edward I, c. 34, enacted in 1285, and commonly known as the “Statute of Westminster Second.”3 See Baldwin v. Cook, 232 Ky. 365, 23 S.W.2d 601 (1930). Kentucky initially adopted the statute in 17964 and codified the current version as KRS 392.090(2) in 1942. The statute provides, “If either spouse voluntarily leaves the other and lives in adultery, the offending party forfeits all right and interest in and to the property and estate of the other, unless they afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife.” The statute thus has two requirements that must be met before a husband or wife forfeits his or her interest in the other spouse’s property and estate: (1) the husband or wife must “voluntarily leave[ ]” the other spouse and (2) he or she must “live[ ] in adultery.”