Damien Gene Flores v. the State of Texas
[…] Robertson v. State, 187 S.W.3d 475, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689)). A trial counsel’s deficient performance “must be affirmatively demonstrated in the trial record; [we] must not engage in retrospective speculation.” Lopez, 343 S.W.3d at 142. B. Applicable Law “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 46B.003(b). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” Id. art. 46B.003(a); Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “The fact that a defendant is mentally ill does not by itself mean 8 he is incompetent.”