IN RE: :
[…] currently used. The prior version required that the childcare expense be approved by the court. The current
version of the worksheet requires only the recordation of "child care expense" without reference to the court.
Still, whether to include the costs on the worksheet is within the juvenile court's discretion.
-5-
Clermont CA2021-03-010
{¶ 21} In the case sub judice, M.C. was not yet school age when Mother enrolled
him in preschool while she worked, and was thus not yet eligible to receive a free public-
school education as noted in the cases above. Instead, and according to R.C.
3119.01(C)(2), childcare cost "means annual out-of-pocket costs for the care and
supervision of a child or children subject to the order that is related to work or employment
training." There is no evidence in the record that during his time at the preschool, M.C. was
not supervised or cared for while Mother was working.
{¶ 22} Father essentially argues that his mother could watch M.C. while the parties
worked so that neither party would have to pay for childcare.