Billy Marshall Sherman v. the State of Texas
[…] However, it appears that sentencing occurred immediately after the punishment hearing. 2 Analysis In a single issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him without his presence as required by Article 42.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.03 (West Supp. 2020). Article 42.03, section 1(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” There is no contention, and it does not appear, that an exception in Article 42.14 exists in this case. Appellant does not challenge his sentence—he only asks that we abate the appeal so that he may be physically present for sentencing.