Commonwealth v. Cady
[…] But whereas the civil law requires conformity to this standard, a very substantial deviation is essential to criminal guilt. 1 The statute criminalizing involuntary manslaughter caused by driving under the influence, however, has its own lesser mens rea requirement. Compare Code § 18.2-36.1(A) (criminalizing the act of “driving under the influence” and “unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person” as “involuntary manslaughter”), with Code § 18.2-36.1(B) (upgrading the offense to “aggravated involuntary manslaughter” if the conduct of the defendant driving under the influence “was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life”). 2 Rollin M. Perkins & Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law 843 (3d ed. 1982); see Brown v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 523, 528 (2009); Bell v. Commonwealth, 170 Va. 597, 611 (1938).