Filed 10/29/21
[…] evidence at all), but what it chooses to do next does not affect our
analysis now.
I. The Merits
A. Section 1106
In this writ proceeding, and consistent with one possible
reading of the trial court’s ambiguous order (albeit, not the one
we elect to credit), the parties debate whether the 2013
molestation is admissible under section 1106 for all purposes, not
just impeachment. This turns on a question of statutory
interpretation, which we independently examine. (Kirby v.
Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1250.)
In pertinent part, section 1106 provides that:
“[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which
constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or
sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence,
and evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s
sexual conduct, or any of that evidence, is not
admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent
by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the
plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is
in the nature of loss of consortium.”
(§ 1106, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 1106 does not apply (1)
“to evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with the alleged
perpetrator” except in civil actions under Civil Code section
1708.5 (id., subds. (b) & (c)), or (2) to “evidence offered to attack
the credibility of the plaintiff” under section 783 (id., subd. (e)).
9
Here, the 2013 molestation would be admitted as