Filed 10/29/21
[…] The court
nevertheless invited the District to submit a motion seeking to
admit the evidence for impeachment purposes under section 783. 3
On the same day as the hearing, the District filed its 783
motion. Although the motion indicated that the District sought
to admit evidence of the 2013 molestation “to establish an
alternative explanation for [plaintiff’s] psychological harm and
condition” rather than to “‘attack [plaintiff’s] credibility,’” the
District nevertheless moved to admit evidence of the 2013
3 Although the trial court cited section 782, that section—as
the District pointed out repeatedly in its filings with the trial
court—is similar in effect to section 783 but applies only in
criminal prosecutions (§ 782, subd. (c)); section 783 is the section
applicable to “civil action[s] alleging conduct which constitutes
sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery” (§ 783).
4
molestation under section 783—and hence for impeachment
purposes—“out of an abundance of caution.”
After additional briefing, the trial court held a further
hearing during jury selection and before opening statements.
The trial court ruled that the admissibility of evidence regarding