Filed 10/29/21
[…] potential for prejudice outweighs whatever probative value that
evidence may have”].)
To be sure, section 1106’s categorical bar is to some extent
softened, if not potentially undermined, by two other statutes
enacted in the same bill—namely, what is now Code of Civil
Procedure section 2017.220 5 and section 783. (Stats. 1985, ch.
1328, §§ 2, 3.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220
authorizes trial courts to permit “discovery concerning the
plaintiff’s sexual conduct” upon a “showing” of “good cause” based
5 This section is derived from Code of Civil Procedure section
2036.1. (See Knoettgen, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 12; Vinson,
supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 843.)
13
on “specific facts.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.220, subd. (a).) And
section 783, as discussed more fully below, authorizes trial courts
in “civil action[s] alleging conduct which constitutes sexual
harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery” to admit “evidence
of sexual conduct of the plaintiff” to “attack credibility” if they (1)
conduct a hearing out of the jury’s presence based on a written
motion and affidavit with an offer of proof, (§ 783, subds. (a)-(c)),
and (2) conclude that the evidence is “relevant” to impeachment