Georgia Cvs Pharmacy, LLC v. James Carmichael
[…] First, CVS’s citation to Curran concerning the scope of the void verdict doctrine is to a non-precedential special concurrence by Justice Benham, see Curran, 290 Ga. at 784 (Benham, J., concurring specially), and we have found no binding precedent construing the void verdict doctrine as broadly as CVS desires. Second, OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) only directs, in relevant part, that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages[.]” (Emphasis supplied.). As the trial court below concluded, the jury “considered” the fault of all who potentially contributed when they set out their verdict form assigning percentages of 22 fault between CVS, Carmichael, Gray, and the shooter.