Georgia Cvs Pharmacy, LLC v. James Carmichael
[…] See Byrne v. Fierman, 256 Ga. App. 443, 445 (2) (568 SE2d 494) (2002) (“The trial court’s failure to give a jury charge in the exact language 19 requested is not error where the charges actually given substantially cover the principles contained in the request.”) (citation omitted). 3. CVS next argues that the jury’s verdict as to damages is void because the jury improperly apportioned fault by determining that the unidentified shooter was 0% at fault for Carmichael’s injuries. It argues that such a result contravenes OCGA § 51-12-33 (c)’s directive that juries “shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages.” We conclude that the jury’s verdict was not inconsistent, ambiguous, or vague so as to be void.3 “In a civil case, a verdict that is contradictory and repugnant is void, and no valid judgment can be entered thereon. A judgment entered on such a verdict will be set aside.”