Megan Jones v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Jones argues that the circuit court improperly determined she was a danger to the community at large and that she could not be appropriately managed in the community. And, Jones asserts the circuit court abused its discretion by revoking her probation and sentencing her to five-years’ imprisonment. -3- Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3106 sets forth the criteria for probation revocation and the sanctions supervised individuals are subject to upon violating the terms of probation. KRS 439.3106(1) provides as follows: (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 777-78 (Ky. 2014), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS 439.3106(1) requires a circuit court to find that (a) a probationer’s failure to comply with terms of probation constituted a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and (b) a probationer could not be appropriately managed in the community. These findings by the circuit court are “conditions precedent” to probation revocation pursuant to KRS 439.3106(1), and substantial evidence must support these findings. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777; see also Hall v. Commonwealth, 566 S.W.3d 578, 581 (Ky. App. 2018).