IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] appeal from a judgment is deemed to include all post-judgment orders and decrees” and that “an
order denying a motion to modify a sentence is such a post-judgment order.” State v. Fortin, 124
Idaho 323, 326, 859 P.2d 359, 362 (Ct. App. 1993). Accordingly, Medrano may properly
challenge the district court’s denial of his motion based on his prior notice of appeal filed
following the judgment of conviction.
3
unambiguous, the Court need not refer to legislative history or rules of statutory interpretation.
Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3 P.3d at 67.
The relevant statutes in this case are I.C. §§ 18-8311(1), 19-2601, and 20-222(1). Idaho
Code section 19-2601(2) authorizes a suspended judgment. When a trial court suspends a
judgment, it “may place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems
necessary and appropriate.” Id. Idaho Code section 20-222(1), however, limits the period of
time for which a trial court may place a defendant on probation by requiring the period “shall be
fixed by the court.” The Idaho Supreme Court has also noted that I.C. § 20-222(1) “requires
sentencing courts to prescribe a fixed term of probation.” State v. Elias, 157 Idaho 511, 517 n.7,
337 P.3d 670, 676 n.7 (2014) (noting distinction between “fixed” and “indeterminate”
probation).
Further, I.C. § 19-2601(7) provides the period of probation for a felony may not exceed
“the maximum period for which the defendant might have been imprisoned.” See also I.C. § 20-
222(1) (providing any extension of probation must “not exceed the maximum period for which
the defendant might have been imprisoned”). Finally, the maximum period of imprisonment for
failing to register as a sex offender is ten years. I.C. § 18-8311(1). If the term of probation
exceeds this statutory maximum, then the term violates the governing statutes and exceeds the
trial court’s sentencing authority.