IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 4
of I.C. § 20-222(1) to eliminate a sentencing court’s discretion to impose an “indeterminate
probationary period.” See Elias, 157 Idaho at 517 n.7, 337 P.3d at 676 n.7 (noting I.C. § 20-
222(1) amended in 2014 to require court to impose “fixed” probationary period and to eliminate
court’s discretion to impose “indeterminate” probationary period).
Contrary to the district court’s suggestion, I.C. § 20-221 does not provide a basis for
denying Medrano’s motion. Although the court did not provide any analysis when denying the
motion, it did cite generally to I.C. § 20-221 without explanation. The court’s intention may
have been to direct Medrano to the provision in I.C. § 20-221 providing that “the court . . . may
at any time modify any terms or conditions of probation.” I.C. § 20-221(1).
The district court’s ability to modify the terms of probation at any time under I.C. § 20-
221, however, does not support the court’s denial of Medrano’s motion. The court was not
modifying Medrano’s probation by denying his motion because the court originally ordered the