United States Court of Appeals
[…] dismissing these Fourth Amendment claims.
C. The Separate Arrest of Bates. Irvin and Bates asserted § 1983 and
pendent state law claims that they were falsely arrested without probable cause prior
to the end of their Terry stop detention. Our conclusion they were not arrested
defeats those claims. Bates also asserted state and federal law claims that Officer
Richardson arrested him several minutes after the detention ended, without probable
cause that he had “interfere[d] with official acts” in violation of Iowa Code § 719.1
(2014).2 We will address the state law claim first.
1. Section 719.1(1)(a) of the Iowa Code penalizes a person who “knowingly
resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the
performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of
that officer.” “The terms ‘resist’ and ‘obstruct’ . . . do not include verbal harassment
unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent
intention to execute a verbal threat physically.” Id. § 719.1(3).
The district court concluded that Officer Richardson had probable cause to