RAMOS (GUSTAVO) VS. STATE
[…] Thus, we decline to read into the statute a requirement that an "authorized" person have express permission from the victim to act on the victim's behalf. Instead we agree with the district court that when the victim has been murdered, a person who discovers the victim's body is "authorized" within the meaning of NRS 171.083(1) to report the crime on the victim's behalf.2 This interpretation both comports with the plain language of the statute and avoids unreasonable results. Next, as to NRS 171.083(1)s phrase "files with a law enforcement officer a written report concerning the sexual assault," we conclude that the language is ambiguous.