137 Nev., Advance Opinion ri
[…] it as written if the language is clear and unambiguous. Id. We will look
beyond the statutes language only if that language is ambiguous or its plain
meaning was clearly not intended or would lead to an absurd or
unreasonable result. Newell v. State, 131 Nev. 974, 977, 364 P.3d 602, 603-
04 (2015); Sheriff, Clark Cty. v. Burcham, 124 Nev, 1247, 1253, 198 P.3d
326, 329 (2008). In interpreting an ambiguous statute, "we look to the
legislative history and construe the statute in a manner that is consistent
with reason and public policy." Lucero, 127 Nev. at 95, 249 P.3d at 1228.
NRS 171.083(1) provided that if the "victim of a sexual assault
or a person authorized to act on behalf of a victim of a sexual assault files
with a law enforcement officer a written report concerning the sexual
assault" within the applicable limitations period,1 then there is no statutory
time limit for commencing prosecution of the sexual assault. 1997 Nev.
Stat., ch. 248, § 1, at 891.
Ramos argues that because neither the victim's friend nor her