Andersen v. Andersen
[…] divorce proceedings−Ryan L. Kelly and Kelly & Bramwell, PC.
¶3 Raylin makes three claims on appeal. First, she claims that
the district court failed to follow the Utah Rules of Civil
Procedure. Second, she claims that the district court did not
make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law to
support orders granting the motions to dismiss. Third, she
claims that the district court did not make adequate findings of
fact and conclusions of law to support an award of attorney fees
under the “bad faith” statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825
(LexisNexis 2012) (“In civil actions, the court shall award
reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court
determines that the action . . . was without merit and not
brought . . . in good faith . . . .”).
¶4 Raylin claims that timely filing of her notice of appeal
preserved all of her issues for appeal. This is incorrect. In order
to preserve an issue for appeal, an appellant must make a timely
objection that provides the district court with an adequate