State v. Farnworth
[…] willfully or wantonly disregarded the safety of others and that
the only facts that could have supported this theory were the
same facts supporting his conviction for aggravated assault.
Farnworth argues that the same alleged act of swerving at the
motorcycle was the basis for both his reckless driving and
aggravated assault conviction. Because reckless driving was
established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
required to prove aggravated assault, Farnworth contends, the
convictions should have merged. We disagree.
¶50 Under Utah Code section 76-1-402, a “defendant may be
convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may
not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included
offense.” State v. Calvert, 2017 UT App 212, ¶ 24, 407 P.3d 1098
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). An offense
qualifies as a lesser included offense when “[i]t is established by
proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish
the commission of the offense charged.”