State v. Folsom
[…] In applying this doctrine, the appellate court
“should consider all the identified errors, as well as any errors
we assume may have occurred.” Id. ¶ 40 (quotation simplified).
The doctrine will not be applied, however, where the errors,
even considered collectively, “are found to be so minor as to
result in no harm.” Id. (quotation simplified). Here, we assume a
number of errors and have concluded that the claimed errors,
even viewed collectively, were “so minor as to result in no
harm.” See id. (quotation simplified).
20160739-CA 18 2019 UT App 17
State v. Folsom
force.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
2018). 6 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to
cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person
reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or
serious bodily injury to the person . . . as a result of another
person’s imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the
commission of a forcible felony.” Id. § 76-2-402(1)(b); see also State
v. Sherard, 818 P.2d 554, 561 (Utah Ct. App. 1991) (stating that
reasonable in the context of the self-defense statute means
“objectively reasonable” (quotation simplified)).
¶50 A person is not justified in using deadly force, however, if
the person