IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] First, the court must “determine that service of process is authorized by statute.”42
Second, the defendant must have certain minimum contacts with Delaware such that
the exercise of personal jurisdiction “does not offend traditional notions of fair play
and substantial justice.”43
Both Dlayal and Albawardi identify 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a) as the statutory
basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over the Graceys.44 “The Delaware
Limited Liability Company Act (the ‘LLC Act’) authorizes service of process on the
managers of limited liability companies formed under the laws of this State.”45
Section 18-109(a) states, in relevant part:
A manager . . . of a limited liability company may be served with
process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions or
proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to
40
Id. (internal citation omitted).
41
Id.
42
Id.
43
Matthew v. Fläkt Woods Gp. SA, 56 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Del. 2012) (quoting Int’l Shoe
Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).
44
See Pl.’s Answering Br. 8-9; Third-Party Pl.’s Answering Br. 6-7 (Gracey Dkt. 18).
45