IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] See Oct. 7,
2021 Letter (Gracey Dkt. 23). Rodger Gracey is not alleged to have been involved in the
operations of or exercised authority over those properties.
74
2016 WL 7174668 (Del. Ch. Dec. 9, 2016).
75
Id. at *4.
76
Id.
77
Id. at *5.
15
allegations . . . do not appear to have supported jurisdiction under a plain-language
interpretation of the material-participation test.”78
Moreover, the POAs that granted Rodger Gracey the authority to administer
the First Ranch do not provide a basis to deem him a manager of Oasis.79 Under 6
Del. C. § 18-407, a manager may delegate any of her “rights, powers, or duties to
manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company.”80
Such a delegation “shall not . . . cause the person to whom any such rights, powers
and duties have been delegated to be a . . . manager . . . of the limited liability
company.”81
In short, Rodger Gracey did not participate materially in the management of
Oasis.