Bd. of Education v. Sanders
[…] Laing v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 180 Md. App. 136, 152–53 (2008). We focus on whether the trial court’s decision was legally correct. Id. We are obligated to conduct an independent review of the record to determine if there is a genuine dispute of a material fact. Hill v. Cross Country Settlements, LLC, 402 Md. 281, 294 (2007). 6 I. The trial court erred in denying Appellants’ motion to dismiss because the Commission has broad discretion to summarily deny a request to reopen and such a denial is not subject to judicial review. Section 9-736(b) of the Labor and Employment Article of the Maryland Code provides: (b) (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title: (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified. (3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of: (i) the date of the accident; (ii) the date of disablement; or (iii) the last compensation payment. Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 9-736(b) of the Labor and Employment Article (“L&E”).4 “The Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act is remedial and, as a result, is generally interpreted liberally in favor of the claimant.” McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec., 206 Md.