Oklahoma City-Ada-Atoka Ry. Co. v. State
[…] The Corporation Commission therefore found that such authority did not authorize the carriers to charge and collect the Oklahoma City rate on cement shipped from Ada to Marion, Oklahoma.

The plaintiffs in error complain this is a suit for damages or reparation. The authority of the Commission is determined by 17 O. S. 1941 §121, which provides:

“The Corporation Commission is hereby vested with the power of a court of record to determine: First, the amount of refund due in all cases where any public service corporation . . . charges an amount for any service . . ., in excess of the lawful rate in force at the time such charge was made, ...”

In St. Louis-S. F. Ry. Co. v. State, 155 Okla. 236, 8 P. 2d 744, we held that the Corporation Commission was without power to award reparations for payments on freight shipments where the charges, when made, were in accordance with the rates therefor fixed by the Corporation Commission.