I. Procedural History
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the presiding panel member asked Respondent whether he had any evidence in mitigation of the discipline. Respondent answered:
MR. TWEEDY: For the record, I am not going to put on mitigation-something stated to be mitigation of-of punishment which would admit impliedly -
MS. HILL: That's fine.
MR. TWEEDY:-that I've done anything unethical.
. Rule 6.12 of the Rules Governing Disciplinary Proceedings provides that the reception of evidence in a disciplinary proceeding "shall be governed generally by the rules in civil proceedings[.]" Title 12 0.8.1991, § 2403 provides that "relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of ... needless presentation of cumulative evidence[.]"
. Respondent admitted the underlying conduct alleged in Complaint I, Count I (Graham litigation) and Count II (Mullen litigation).