Swarner v. State
[…] We rejected Evans's claim. We ruled that the three possible methods for supporting an extradition request were specified disjunctively in AS 12.70.020(a)(2).4 Thus, we concluded that the requirement of the third alternative — that an "affidavit" be "made before a magistrate" — did not apply to an affidavit that supported an information.5 Evans answers Swarner's claim. Under AS 12.70.020(a)(2), an affidavit that supports an information need not be executed before a magistrate.

Next, Swarner contends that Evans overlooked18 U.S.C. § 3182. That statute provides that the executive authority of any state can demand the extradition of a fugitive found in another state when the demanding state "produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate[.]"6 Swarner contends that this statute requires that any affidavit supporting an extradition request be executed before a magistrate.