Swarner v. State
[…] Arguing that this federal statute preempts Alaska law, Swarner contends that Evans is wrongly decided, and that the affidavit from the Gallatin County prosecutor in this case does not meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3182.

But Swarner's argument does not find support in case law. For example, in Application of Hanson,7 the court rejected a claim that an extradition request based on an information supported by an affidavit executed before a notary public was insufficient under federal law.8 The court reasoned that the provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3182 that provided for extradition when a demanding state "produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate" specified those circumstances when an asylum state must extradite, but did not bar a state from establishing less exacting terms for the extradition of fugitives than specified in federal law.9 The court specifically held that an affidavit supporting an information did not have to be executed