IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] when the decedent was covered by workers’ compensation insurance.3 As Roger
had not waived his coverage under the WCA,4 Linda and the children were
limited to recovering punitive damages in their wrongful death action.
After some ten years of litigation, the Taxpayers prevailed at a jury trial
in March 1999. The jury found that gross negligence caused Roger’s death, and
it awarded the Taxpayers $25 million in punitive damages. Prior to the entry
1
ACC changed its name to Elementis Chromium, Inc. in January of 1998.
2
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.002(a), 71.009 (Vernon 1997).
3
TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 408.001(a, b) (Vernon 2005). Section 408.001(b) reads: “This
section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary [punitive] damages by the surviving spouse
or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or
omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.”
4
In Texas, the employee, at the time of his employment, has the right to waive coverage
under the WCA and retain his right to bring a common law action against his employer for
work-related injuries.
2
No. 06-40526
of judgment on the jury’s verdict, the Taxpayers accepted a settlement that