Shaklee v. District Court ex rel. County of Weld
[…] Petitioners had the burden of proving that the taking was not for a public purpose. See Waynesburg Southern Railroad Co. v. Lemley, 154 W.Va. 728, 178 S.E.2d 833 (1979);1 City of Eldorado v. Kidwell, *719236 Ark. 905, 370 S.W.2d 602 (1963); J. Sackman Nichols’ The Law of Eminent Domain § 7.41 (3d ed. 1981). Moreover, the district judge did not foreclose the petitioner from filing a proper pleading to raise the issue of public use and necessity. The court granted the petitioners the opportunity to have a hearing on the issue of public purpose and necessity when proper pleadings were filed. Section 38-5-106, C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.) provides:

“At any time after jurisdiction has been obtained pursuant to section 38-1-103, the petitioner, upon notice to the respondent pursuant to the Colorado rules of civil procedure, may move for an order for immediate possession. Upon such motion and after hearing, the court, by rule in that behalf made, may authorize the petitioner, upon payment into court or to the clerk thereof of the amount determined by the court as probably sufficient to pay the sum that may ultimately be awarded as compensation and damages for the taking, if not in possession to take possession of such right-of-way, and if already in possession to maintain and keep such possession, and in all cases to use and enjoy such right-of-way during the pendency and until the final conclusion of such proceedings, and the court may stay all actions and proceedings against such petitioner on account thereof. Withdrawal from the sum so deposited may be had as provided in section 38-1-105 (6)(b). At such hearing for immediate possession, the court shall hear and dispose of all objections that are raised at that time concerning the motion for immediate possession, the legal sufficiency of the petition, or the regularity of the proceedings in any other respect.”