dissenting:
[…] Second, assuming for the sake of argument that Gregg's claims are not barred, they fail on the merits. Counsel acted reasonably in basing its consent defense on the evidence in the record at trial and in not pressing further investigation into the additional evidence identified by the majority. And because that additional evidence only marginally supported Gregg's defense, there is no reason to think that it would have changed the verdict.
I
(53 The PCRA forecloses relief on any ground that "was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal." Utah Code § 78B-9-106(1)(b). It also bars any claim that "could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal," id. § 78B-9-106(1)(c), unless "the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel," id. § 78B-9-106(3).