The trial court’s action was, therefore, proper. AFFIRMED.
MATTHEWS, J., not participating.. Dent was unable to serve First National earlier because the bankruptcy court had issued a stay preventing the enforcement of his lien against the bankrupt's property. When First National Bank acquired Lashley's interest however, Dent pursued his mechanic's lien claim against the bank.
. AS 34.35.068(c) provides:
A claim of lien is enforceable only if recorded by a claimant within the time specified in (a) or (b) of this section.
. AS 09.45.790 reads as follows: