concurring in part, specially concurring in part, and dissenting in part:
[…] I also dissent to the portion of Part IV which concludes that the PUC had authority to modify the reparation interest rate to 13.21%. I concur in the remainder of the opinion.
The majority holds that the PUC has power to order reparations in a case in which the PUC initiated the complaint on its own motion and that this power is derived from section 40-3-102, 17 C.R.S. (1984). However, it has failed to carefully analyze what authority is delegated in section 40-3-102. Such an analysis will demonstrate that the majority’s reading of that section is too broad.
Section 40-3-102 provides:
The power and authority is hereby vested in the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado and it is hereby made its duty to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations to govern and regulate all rates, charges, and tariffs of every public utility of this state to correct abuses; to prevent unjust dis-criminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this state; to generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state; and to do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power, and to enforce the same by the penalties provided in said articles *268through proper courts having jurisdiction ....
The majority reads the portion of this section which authorizes the PUC “to do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power” as a grant of power to order reparation in cases in which the PUC initiated a complaint. However, the language specifically states that the PUC can “do all things ... in the exercise of such power.” (emphasis added).