concurring in part, specially concurring in part, and dissenting in part:
[…] In essence, the language relied upon by the majority is not an independent grant of power, but only authority to engage in activities which are necessary and convenient to exercise power granted.
I agree with the majority that the PUC has authority to order reparations in cases initiated on its own motion. However, I find the grant of power in title 6 of article 40, not title 3. Section 40-6-119(1), 17 C.R.S. (1984), allows the PUC to order reparation under certain circumstances “[w]hen complaint has been made to the commission.” Section 40-6-108(l)(a), 17 C.R.S. (1984), provides that a “[cjomplaint may be made by the commission on its own motion or by any corporation, person, chamber of commerce....” Applying the rule of statutory construction cited by the majority that two statutes concerning the same subject matter are to be read together to the extent possible so as to give effect to legislative intent, the term “complaint” in section 40-6-119(1) should be read in light of section