1. That on September 29, 1988, Mr. Ken McAffee parked his 1983 Ford pickup truck on the street in Salt Lake County.
[…] The supreme court did not engage in a detailed review of authority nor a careful analysis of the statutory language and thus we do not feel compelled to follow the dictum in Larocco in this case. See Gertz v. Welch, 680 F.2d 527, 533 (7th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1226, 103 S.Ct. 1233, 75 L.Ed.2d 467 (1983); York Typo Union No. 242 v. Maple Press Co., 442 F.Supp. 511, 517 (M.D.Pa.1977); Bunch v. Coachella Valley Water Dist., 214 Cal.App.3d 203, 212, 262 Cal.Rptr. 513, 518 (1989); W.F. Browning III v. Europa Hair, Inc., 145 Ga.App. 361, 243 S.E.2d 742, 743 (1978).
. Section 76-1-402(5) provides:
(5) If the district court on motion after verdict or judgment, or an appellate court on appeal or certiorari, shall determine that there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction for the offense charged but that there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction for an included offense and the trier of fact necessarily found every fact required for conviction of that included offense, the verdict or judgment of conviction may be set aside or reversed and a judgment of conviction entered for the included offense, without necessity of a new trial, if such relief is sought by the defendant.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(5) (1990).