In re A.H. CA2/4
[…] It also ordered father to participate in weekly and random drug testing, and “admonish[ed] . . . father that his marijuana levels are to go down and out.” Moreover, the court ordered that “if any test is missed or dirty,” father must complete a full drug treatment program with additional testing. On August 27, 2020, father filed an application for rehearing from the jurisdictional and dispositional findings under section 252.3 In support, father argued the juvenile court erred by 3 Section 252 provides, in relevant part: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. That application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the reasons the rehearing is requested. If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading 4 sustaining counts b-2 and b-4. On September 16, 2020, the application was granted with respect to the adjudication of counts b-2 and b-4. Rehearing took place on November 30, 2020. There, the Honorable Craig S. Barnes found that based on the evidence, father’s use of marijuana “seem[ed] to be