Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] original).
Conspiracy to commit a crime requires that “(1) two or more persons formed
an agreement to commit a [crime], (2) the defendant knowingly participated in the
conspiracy with the intent to commit the offense, and (3) at least one person
involved in the conspiracy committed one of the charged overt acts.” Perez v.
United States, 968 A.2d 39, 104 (D.C. 2009) (quoting Pearsall v. United States,
812 A.2d 953, 960 (D.C. 2002)). In this case, the underlying crime was burglary;
consequently, the government was required to show a conspiracy to commit
burglary. D.C. Code § 22-801(a) provides:
Whoever shall . . . enter . . . any dwelling, or room used
as a sleeping apartment in any building, with intent . . . to
commit any criminal offense, shall, if any person is in
any part of such dwelling or sleeping apartment at the
11
time of such . . . entering, . . . be guilty of burglary in the
first degree.
The evidence in this case was sufficient to establish a conspiracy to commit
burglary based on an agreement to enter Henderson’s apartment with an intent to
steal or commit an assault. “A conspiratorial agreement may be inferred from