Then follows the provision indicating the books, instruments or agreements upon which such stamps shall be placed to insure the payment of the tax, with a provision in section 280 (as added by Laws of 1910, chap. 186) that the Comptroller may, upon proof. that stamps had been erroneously affixed so as to cause loss to the person making the claim, refund the amount thereof. Section 271 provides: “Adhesive stamps for the purpose of paying the State tax provided for by this article shall be prepared by the State Comptroller, in such form, and of such denominations and in such quantities as he may from time to time prescribe, and shall be sold by him to the person or persons desiring to purchase the same.” Section- 272 (as amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 352)* provides a penalty for a failure to pay this tax.