Erazo v. Sanchez
[…] An inquest is an investigation to determine whether a death was caused by an unlawful act, and a medical examiner, is required to hold an inquest when a person is killed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 49.01(2), 49.25 § 6(a)(2); Williams v. State, No. 11-12-00261-CR, 2014 WL 4809938, at *4 (Tex. App.—Eastland Sept. 25, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Erazo further asserts that Sanchez was required to reopen the inquest because he had “all [the] powers and duties of justices of the peace ... relating to the investigation of deaths and inquests.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.25 § 12.2 Under article 49.041, a justice of the peace “may reopen an inquest if, based on information provided by a credible person or facts within the knowledge of the justice of the peace, the justice of the peace determines that reopening the inquest may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.” Id. art. 49.041. Furthermore, a justice of the peace is required to order an autopsy “if directed to do so by the district attorney_” Id. art. 49.10(e)(3).