Erazo v. Sanchez
[…] (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.041 (giving justices of the peace discretion to reopen an inquest under certain circumstances)).

*899This court denied the petition, citing article 49.02 in holding that “article 49 only ‘applies to the inquest into a death occurring in a county that does not have a medical examiner’s office or that is not part of a medical examiner’s district.’ ’’ See id. (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.02). Article 49.02 is in subchapter A of chapter 49, entitled “Duties Performed by Justice of the Peace.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 49.01-49.24. The court in .Green did not address whether a trial court has jurisdiction to compel a medical examiner to conduct or reopen an inquest under subchapter B, “Duties Performed by Medical Examiners.” See id. art. 49.25 §§ 6(a)(2) (“Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a jury within his county .... [w]hen any person is killed ..,.”) and 12 (“When the commissioners court of any county shall establish the office of medical examiner, all powers and duties of justices of the peace in such county relating to the investigation of deaths and inquests shall vest in the office of the medical