Erazo v. Sanchez
[…] See Phillips, 496 S.W.3d at 773-75. Erazo alleged in his petition that Sanchez, as the medical examiner, failed to “conduct an adequate and meaningful inquest.” We conclude that the trial court has jurisdiction to determine whether Sanchez failed to perform a ministerial act. See Anderson, 806 S.W.2d at 793. We do not address whether Erazo ultimately will prevail on his claim that Sanchez did not conduct an adequate and meaningful inquest.

As to Erazo’s assertion that the inquest should be reopened, Sanchez is charged under article 49 with the “duties of justices of the peace in [counties with a medical examiner’s office] relating to the investigation of deaths.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.25 § 12. Thus, under article 49.041, Sanchez has the discretion to “reopén [the] inquest if, based on information provided by a credible person or facts within [Sanchez’s] knowledge^ Sanchez] determines *900that reopening the inquest may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.” Id. art. 49.041. And Anderson as the district attorney has the discretion to direct Sanchez to order an autopsy. Id. art. 49.10(e)(3).