Erazo v. Sanchez
[…] No. 14-15-00594-CR, 2015 WL 5092489 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 27, 2015, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op.). In Green, the relator filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this court, complaim ing of the trial court’s failure to grant his “motion to correct an autopsy report” on the basis that the trial court concluded it “did not have jurisdiction to hear [the] motion.” Id. at *1. The relator argued that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the motion under article 49.041. Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.041 (giving justices of the peace discretion to reopen an inquest under certain circumstances)).

*899This court denied the petition, citing article 49.02 in holding that “article 49 only ‘applies to the inquest into a death occurring in a county that does not have a medical examiner’s office or that is not part of a medical examiner’s district.’ ’’ See id. (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.02). Article 49.02 is in subchapter A of chapter 49, entitled “Duties Performed by Justice of the Peace.” Tex. Code Crim.