AS-APPLIED CHALLENGES
[…] See Ford, 488 S.W.3d at 352; see also Byrne, 358 S.W.3d at 749-52 (rejecting appellant’s argument that the absence of a mens rea requirement in section 22.011(a)(2)(A) renders the statute unconstitutional).
We therefore overrule Arias’s second issue and affirm the trial court’s order denying his motion to quash the indictment.
. Section 22.011(a)(2)(C) provides that a person commits sexual assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the sexual , organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor. Tex, Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2)(C) (West 2011).
. Section 21.11(b) provides for an affirmative defense to prosecution under section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) if the actor “was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex” and “did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(b) (West 2011).