AS-APPLIED CHALLENGES
[…] Tex, Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2)(C) (West 2011).
. Section 21.11(b) provides for an affirmative defense to prosecution under section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) if the actor “was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex” and “did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(b) (West 2011). Section 22.011(e) provides for an affirmative defense to prosecution under section 22.011(a)(2) if ffie actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense; or “the actor was not more than three years older than the victim," and the victim was "a child of 14 years of age or older.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(e) (West 2011).